Employment Equity : Part 2

 

This is the second part in our series on completing the forms EEA 2 and EEA 4, for submission to the Department of Labour on the first working day of October 2004. We recommend that these forms should be completed by a senior official in the company and should not be left to a junior clerk.

 

These forms are required to be completed by all designated employers and a designated employer is defined as an employer who employs 50 or more employees, or an employer who employs fewer than 50 employees but has a total annual turnover that is equal to or above the applicable annual turnover in terms of schedule 4 of the Act.

 

Form EEA 2

 

Section A.

This section is self-explanatory.

 

Section B.

 

This section deals with your workforce profile and requires that you declare the total number of employees in the different occupational categories. The question is which employees fall into the different occupational categories? This information is obtained from the Dept of Labour. The column headings are quite clear as to the detail required, and a guide to the persons to be included in the different occupational categories is as follows:

 

Legislators, a senior officials and managers.

Chief executive officer; president and vice president; general managers and divisional heads; managers who provide the direction of  critical technical functions; Postmaster; superintendent; school principal and so on.

 

Professionals.

Engineers (Civil, mechanical, chemical, electrical etc) architects, lawyers, biologists, geologists, system analysts and so on.

 

Technicians and associate professionals.

Computer programmers, nurses, physio and occupational therapists, draughtsmen/women inspectors and testers of electronic and electrical and mechanical equipment or products, technicians, designers and quality inspectors.

 

Clerks

Bookkeepers, tellers, cashiers, messengers and office helpers, office machine operators, male clerks, typists, telephone operators, electronic data processing equipment operators, clerks (production, shipping and receiving, stock control, scheduling, ticket, freight, reception, travel, hotel, and general office) secretaries and so on.

 

Service and sales workers.

Hospital and other institution attendants, barbers, bartenders, guides, food and beverage serving occupations (waiters, waitresses) housekeepers, childcare occupations, firefighters, police officers, advertising and  real estate agents, sales workers and sales clerks, shop attendants, stockbrokers and insurance brokers, travel agents.

 

Agricultural and fishery workers. 

This group includes farmers, growers and planters, viticulturists, winemakers,  skilled horticultural workers, green keepers, skilled fishermen and fisherwomen.

 

Craft and related trades.

Miners, quarries, stone workers and bricklayers, stonemasons and carpenters, shopfitters and plasterers, plumbers and electricians, painters and mechanics, glass makers and locksmiths, sheet metalworkers and so on.

 

Plant and machine operators and assemblers.

Includes truck and tractor drivers, bus drivers, paving, servicing and related occupations, photographic processes, sound and video recording equipment operators, apprentices, textile workers, production machine workers and so on.

 

Elementary occupations.

News and other vendors, garage attendants, car washers and greasers, gardeners, farm labourers, labourers performing lifting, digging, mixing, loading and pulling operations,  garbage collectors, sweepers, cleaners, char workers etc.  

Courses and Workshops

 

                   

 

2020: Case Law Updates: Online Conference

30 October 2020 (08:30 - 16:00)

Case Law Updates: Online Conference

Basic Labour Relations

23 October 2020 (09:00 - 16:00)

Interactive Online Course

Management and Leadership Skills

04, 05 & 06 November 2020 (08:30 - 16:00)

Interactive Online Course

Strategic Human Resources Management (HRM) and - Business Partnering

11, 12 & 13 November 2020 (08:30 - 16:00)

Interactive Online Course

COVID-19 Workplace Preparedness Health, Safety and Claims Management Course

12 & 13 November 2020 (09:00 - 13:00)

Interactive Online Course

Health and Safety Representative and Committee Training Course

19 November 2020 (08:30 - 16:00)

Interactive Online Course

Workshop Chairing Disciplinary Hearings

19 & 20 November 2020 (09:00 - 16:00)

Interactive Online Course

POPIA: Protection of Personal Information Act

20 November 2020 (09:00 - 12:00)

Interactive Online Course

Occupational Injuries and Diseases Legal Update and Claims Management Course

20 November 2020 (08:30 – 16:00)

Interactive Online Course

 Our Clients